Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Indiana General Election

Indiana

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Indiana)
Compare the candidates
Hillary Clinton - D
Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
69
Timothy M. Kaine - D
Websitewww.kaineforva.com
59
Donald Trump - R
Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
71
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
58
Gary Johnson - L
Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
64
William F. "Bill" Weld - L
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
67
Ajamu Baraka - G
Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
Darrell Castle - CON
Scott N. Bradley - CON
Websitewww.scottbradleyforsenate.com/
Emidio "Mimi" Soltysik - S
Websitewww.mimiforstateassembly.wordpress.com
Angela Nicole Walker
Websitewww.thesocialist.us/interview-with-angela-nicole-walker-a-socialist-candidate-for-sheriff
43
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Todd Young - R
Evan Bayh - D
Lucy Brenton - L
Websitewww.lucyforsenate.com
James L. Johnson, Jr.
US House of Representatives
United State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Ronald R. Cenkush - L
Lynn C. Coleman - D
Websitewww.colemanforcongress.com
Jackie Walorski - R
Websitewww.jackiewalorski.com
54
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Donna T. Dunn - L
John Meyer - I
Peter J. Visclosky - D
Websitewww.viscloskyforcongress.us
68
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
John Dale - D
Websitejohndale4congress.com
Steven M. Mayoras - L
Websitewww.mayorasforcongress.com
34
Todd Rokita - R
Websitewww.toddrokitaforcongress.com
47
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Susan W. Brooks - R
Websitewww.susanbrooksforcongress.com
57
Angela Demaree - D
Websitewww.demareeforcongress.com
Matthew Wittlief - L
Websitewww.wittliefforcongress.com
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Luke Messer - R
Websitewww.lukemesser.com
Rich Turvey - L
Websitewww.turveyforcongress.org
Barry A. Welsh - D
Websitewww.barrywelsh.org
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Andre D. Carson - D
Websiteandrecarson.com
43
Catherine "Cat" Ping - R
Drew Thompson - L
Websitewww.drewthompson2016.com
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Larry D. Bucshon - R
Websitewww.bucshonforcongress.com
55
Ron Drake - D
Andrew "Andy" Horning - L
Websitewww.horningforsenate.com
59
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Russell Brooksbank - L
Websitewww.electbrooksbank.com
Trey Hollingsworth - R
Websitewww.votefortrey.com
34
Shelli Yoder - D
Websiteshelliyoderforindiana.com
Unites States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Jim Banks - R
Websitewww.jimbanks.us
38
Tommy A. Schrader - D
Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/midwest/indiana/tommy-schrader-in-bio
Pepper Snyder - L
Websitewww.pepperforcongress.com
Governor & Lt Governor
Compare the candidates
John Gregg - D
Websitewww.greggforgovernor.com
63
Christina Hale - D
Websitewww.haleindiana.com
Rex Bell - L
Websiteelectrexbell.com
65
Karl Tatgenhorst - L
Eric Holcomb - R
Websiteholcombforindiana.com
49
Suzanne Crouch - R
Websitewww.suzannecrouch.com
Adam Adkins - I
Websiteadkinsforgovernor.wordpress.com
Christopher Stried - I
Websitewww.fullstriedhead.com
31
Indiana Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Lorenzo Arredondo - D
Websitearredondo2016.com
Curtis T. Hill, Jr. - R
Websitewww.curtishillforindiana.com/about
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Glenda Ritz - D
Jennifer McCormick - R
Websitewww.jennifermccormick.org
Indiana Senate
State Senator District 2
Lonnie M. Randolph - D
State Senator District 3
Eddie Melton - D
Websitewww.melton2016.com
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Ed Charbonneau - R
Websitewww.charbonneauforsenate.com
Jim Harper - D
Websiteharperforindiana.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Brandt Hershman - R
Websitewww.indianasenaterepublicans.com/index.php?src=directory&view=senators&srctype=detail&refno=36&category=Leadership
Justin Notoras - D
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Mike Bohacek - R
Websitebohacekinsenate.nationbuilder.com
Maxine Spenner - D
State Senator District 9
Ryan D. Mishler - R
Websitewww.ryanmishler.com
49
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
David L. Niezgodski - D
Websitedavidniezgodski.com
57
Gerard Arthus - R
Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-16/gerard-arthus
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
C. Susan "Sue" Glick - R
Websitewww.indianasenaterepublicans.com/glick
Justin Kuhnle - D
Websitejustinkuhnle.us
37
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 18
Randall Head - R
Websitewww.electrandyhead.org
48
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Paula Jo Gilliam - D
Howard "Luke" Kenley - R
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2014/legislators/legislator_luke_kenley_158
72
Donald Rainwater, II - L
Websiteelectdonaldrainwater.com
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
John Crane - R
Kevin Rogers - L
Websitewww.kevinrogersforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Michael R. "Mike" Crider - R
Websitewww.indianasenaterepublicans.com/crider
Jerry Coverstone - I
Websitejerrycoverstone.com
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Pamela L. Hickman - D
Websitewww.pamhickman.com
John C. Ruckelshaus - R
Zachary Roberts - L
Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-16/zach-roberts
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Aaron Freeman - R
Websitewww.freemanforindiana.com
Sara Wiley - D
Shane Zoellner - L
Websiteshanezoellnerforindiana.com
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Greg Taylor - D
Jacob Leddy - L
Websitereadyforleddy.com
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Phil Webster - D
R. Michael Young - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s35
66
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Sean Gorman - D
Websitewww.gormaninsenate.org
Jack E. Sandlin - R
Websitesandlinforsenate.com
State Senator District 37
Rodric D. Bray - R
Websitewww.brayforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 40
Mark A. Stoops - D
Websiteindianasenatedemocrats.org/senators/s40
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Randy Howard - D
Jean Leising - R
Websitewww.jeanleising.com
68
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Linda Kay Henderson - D
Websiteinsenatedems.nationbuilder.com/linda_henderson
Eric A. Koch - R
Darin S. Kinser - L
State Senator District 50
Vaneta G. Becker - R
Indiana House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Linda C. Lawson - D
Michael Sandridge - L
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Pamela Mishler Fish - D
Ed Soliday - R
State Representative District 5
Dale DeVon - R
Websitewww.daledevon.com
59
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Justin Chupp - R
Joe Taylor, III - D
Websitestjoedemocrats.org
James P. Gillen, II
Websitewww.gillenforindiana.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Ryan M. Dvorak - D
Websitewww.ryandvorak.com
Richard J. Pfeil - R
Websitewww.PfeilStateRep.com
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Charles "Chuck" Moseley - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/chuck-moseley
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
William I. "Bill" Fine - R
Mara Candelaria Reardon - D
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Mike Childress - D
Sharon Negele - R
Websitewww.sharonnegele.com
State Representative District 14
Vernon G. Smith - D
Websitesmith.indianahousedemocrats.org
73
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Hal Slager - R
Websitewww.voteslager.com
Thomas C. O'Donnell - D
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Douglas L. Gutwein - R
Richard W. "Rich" Ludington - D
Websiterichludington.com
58
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Jack Jordan - R
Websitejordanforindiana.com
Michelle Livinghouse - D
Websitelivinghouseforstaterep.com
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
David A. Wolkins - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r18
74
Dee M. Moore - D
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Julie Olthoff - R
Websitewww.votersforjulie.com
Shelli VanDenburgh - D
Websitewww.voteforshelli.com
47
Evan J. Demaree - L
Websitewww.demareeforcongress.com
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Karen Biernacki - D
Websitewww.karenbiernackiforstaterepresentative.com
Jim Pressel - R
Aurea Torres - L
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jodi L. Buoscio - D
Timothy Wesco - R
Websitewww.TimothyWesco.com
Ethan W. Legg - L
Websiteleggforindiana.nationbuilder.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Curt Nisly - R
Websitewww.curtnisly.com
Brian J. Smith - D
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
William C. Friend - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r23
68
Rose G. Ryan - D
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Donna Schaibley - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/donna-schaibley
Erol Ali Cetinok - L
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Maurice D. Fuller - D
Donald J. Lehe - R
Websitewww.donlehe.com/
Franklyn Voorhies - L
Websitewww.indianavotefrank.org
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Sally Siegrist - R
Victoria Woeste - D
Websitewww.woesteforh26.com
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
Jeffery A. Thompson - R
State Representative District 29
Kathy Kreag Richardson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r29
61
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Natalie Guest - D
Websitewww.natalieguest.org
Michael Karickhoff - R
Websitewww.mikekarickhoff.com
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Kevin A. Mahan - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/kevin-mahan
48
Lynn Johnson - D
Websitevoteforlynnjohnson.com
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Anthony J. "Tony" Cook - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/tony-cook
Ryan Scott Davis - D
Websitewww.ryanfor32.com
27
State Representative District 33
Greg Beumer - R
Websitewww.gregbeumer.com
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Sue E. Errington - D
Websitewww.sueerrington.com
Joseph "Joe" Shank - R
Websitewww.voteshank.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Melanie Wright - D
Bill Walters - R
Websitewww.waltersforindiana.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Terri Jo Austin - D
James D. "Jim" Shelton, Jr. - R
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Todd Huston - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/todd-huston
Mike Boland - D
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Heath VanNatter - R
Websitewww.vannatterforstaterep.com
Jason Burns - I
Websitesites.google.com/site/burnsforrepresentative/home
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
David B. Russ - D
Jerry Torr - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r39
59
State Representative District 40
Gregory E. Steuerwald - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r40
65
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Tim Brown - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r41
61
Howard Joseph Pollchik - D
John Pickerill - L
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Alan Morrison - R
Websiteelectalanmorrison.com
40
Timothy Dale "Tim" Skinner - D
Websitewww.skinnerforindiana.com
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Baird - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/jim-baird
Kimberly Anne Fidler - D
State Representative District 45
Bruce Borders - R
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Bill Breeden - D
Bob Heaton - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/leadership/bob-heaton
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Michael L. "Mike" Reddick - D
John T. Young - R
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
James V. Barnes - D
Doug Miller - R
Websitewww.dougmillerforstaterep.com
State Representative District 49
Wes Culver - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/wes-culver
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Jorge Fernandez - D
Daniel J. "Dan" Leonard - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/dan-leonard
State Representative District 51
Dennis J. Zent - R
Websitewww.dennyzent.com
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Robert W. Cherry - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/bob-cherry
69
Nancy Tibbett - D
Richard "Rick" Brown, Jr. - L
Websitewww.rickbrownforfreedom.com
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/tom-saunders
Zachary Lee - L
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Mimi Pruett - D
Cindy Meyer Ziemke - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/cindy-ziemke
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Karen Chasteen - D
Richard "Dick" Hamm - R
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2015/legislators/legislator_richard_hamm_1120
79
State Representative District 57
Sean R. Eberhart - R
Websitewww.seaneberhart.com
51
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Woody Burton - R
Websitewww.woodyburton.com
72
Edward Dean O'Connor - D
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Robert M. "Bob" Pitman - D
Milo Smith - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/milo-smith
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Penny Githens - D
Websitewww.pennygithensforindiana.com
Peggy Mayfield - R
Websitepeggymayfield.com
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Jeff Ellington - R
Websitewww.jeffellington.org
Steve Lindsey - D
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Mike Braun - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/mike-braun
Andrea Hulsman - D
Websitewww.andreahulsman.com
State Representative District 64
Thomas W. Washburne - R
Websitewww.tomwashburne.com
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Chris D. May - R
Chris Woods - D
Websitewww.woodsforindiana.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Terry Goodin - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/terry-goodin?view=featured
50
Joe Van Wye, Sr. - R
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Randy Frye - R
Rudy Howard - D
Websitewww.rudyhoward.com
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
Jim Lucas - R
Websitejimlucasforhouse.com
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Karen Engleman - R
Heidi Cade Sellers - D
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Steven R. Stemler - D
Websitewww.electstemler.com
Thomas Keister - L
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Steve Bonifer - D
Edward D. "Ed" Clere - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r72
60
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Steve Davisson - R
Douglas C. Leatherbury - D
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Llloyd Arnold - R
Websiteinhrcc.com/candidates/74/lloyd-arnold
Larry K. Kleeman - D
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Ron Bacon - R
Websitewww.ronbacon.com
James Pete Rapp - D
State Representative District 76
Wendy "Mac" McNamara - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/wendy-mcnamara
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Johnny Kincaid - R
Ryan Hatfield - D
Websitewww.ryanhatfield77.com
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Philip S. Bennett - D
Holli Sullivan - R
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2014/legislators/legislator_holli_sullivan_834
State Representative District 79
Matthew S. Lehman - R
Websitewww.mattlehman.com
State Representative District 80
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Martin Carbaugh - R
Websitewww.votecarbaugh.com
Bob Haddad - D
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
David L. Ober - R
Websitewww.davidober.us
Mike Wilber - D
State Representative District 83
Christopher N. Judy - R
Websitechristopherjudy.com
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Bob Morris - R
Websitevotebobmorris.com
Curtis Nash - D
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Dave Heine - R
Websitewww.daveforstaterep.com
60
Kathy Zoucha - D
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Edward O. Delaney - D
Websitewww.eddelaney.org
Scott DeVries - R
Websitewww.devries-law.com
Ethan Owens - L
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Connie Eckert - R
Websitewww.eckertforindiana.com
Carey Hamilton - D
Websitewww.careyhamilton.com
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Dana Black - D
Websitewww.indianasown.com/about.html
Brian C. Bosma - R
Websitewww.brianbosma.com
59
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Rachel Burke - D
Websitewww.rachelburke.org
Cindy Kirchhofer - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/cindy-kirchhofer
70
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Lacy K. Hollings - D
Websitewww.lacyhollings.com
Mike Speedy - R
Websitewww.mikespeedy.com
Douglas J. McNaughton - L
State Representative District 91
Robert W. Behning - R
Websiterobertbehning.com
63
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Karlee D. Macer - D
Websitekarleemacer.com
46
Bradford W. Moulton - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
David N. Frizzell - R
Websitewww.frizzellfor93.com
67
Gregory A. "Greg" Rathnow - D
Websitesecure.actblue.com/entity/fundraisers/42487
State Representative District 94
Cherrish S. Pryor - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/cherrish-pryor
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
John L. Bartlett - D
Nathanael L. Ginn - L
State Representative District 96
Gregory W. Porter - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/greg-porter
62
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Robin Shackleford - D
Websiteshacklefordforhouse.com
Gary Whitmore - R
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Dan Forestal - D
Websitedanforestal.com
34
Lawrence B. "Larry" Shouse
Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/midwest/indiana/larry-shouse-in-bio
59
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Right to hunt, fish, and harvest wildlife
Shall the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended to provide the right to hunt, fish, and harvest wildlife shall be forever preserved for the public good, subject only to the laws prescribed by the General Assembly and ruls prescribed by virtue of the authority of the General Assembly to:(1) promote wildlife conservation and management; and(2) preserve the future of hunting and fishing.
We Need Your Help