Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Indiana General Election

Indiana

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city and local office contests on the ballot you will be given at the polls like court judge. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

US House of Representatives
United State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Joe Bock - D
Websitewww.bockforcongress.com
Jeff Petermann - R
Websitejeff4congress.com
Jackie Walorski - R
Websitewww.jackiewalorski.com
53
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Donna T. Dunn - L
James L. Johnson, Jr.
Mark Leyva - R
Websitewww.markleyva.com
57
Peter J. Visclosky - D
Websitewww.viscloskyforcongress.us
67
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
John Dale - D
Websitejohndale4congress.com
Todd Rokita - R
Websitewww.toddrokitaforcongress.com
47
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Susan W. Brooks - R
Websitewww.susanbrooksforcongress.com
56
Shawn A. Denney - D
David William Ford - D
Websitesites.google.com/site/df5thdist
John Krom - L
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Susan Hall Heitzman - D
Luke Messer - R
Websitewww.lukemesser.com
Eric Miller - L
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Andre D. Carson - D
Websiteandrecarson.com
42
Chris Mayo - L
Catherine "Cat" Ping - R
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Larry D. Bucshon - R
Websitewww.bucshonforcongress.com
55
Andrew "Andy" Horning - L
Websitewww.horningforsenate.com
59
Tom Spangler - D
Websitespanglerforcongress.com
67
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Bill Bailey - D
Websitebillbaileyforcongress.com
68
R. Mike Frey - L
Websitewww.freyforcongress.com
Todd Young - R
Unites States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Justin Kuhnle - D
Websitejustinkuhnle.us
37
Marlin A. Stutzman - R
Scott Wise - L
Websitevotescottwise.wordpress.com/about
49
Indiana Statewide Offices
Auditor Of State
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Claytor - D
John A. Schick - L
Suzanne Crouch - R
Websitewww.suzannecrouch.com
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth "Beth" White - D
Karl Tatgenhorst - L
Connie Lawson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/sos/2363.htm
68
Treasurer of State
Compare the candidates
Mike Boland - D
Michael L. "Mike" Jasper - L
Kelly Mitchell - R
Websitewww.votekellymitchell.com
Indiana Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Frank Mrvan, Jr. - D
Ken Stevenson - R
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Roxanna Hanford - D
Rick Niemeyer - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r11
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 14
Dennis K. Kruse - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s14
70
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth "Liz" Brown - R
Jack Morris - D
Websitewww.indianasenatedemocrats.com/jack_intro?
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 19
Travis Holdman - R
State Senator District 21
James R. Buck - R
Websitewww.citizensforbuck.org
71
State Senator District 22
Ron J. Alting - R
Websitealtingforsenate.com
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Philip L. "Phil" Boots - R
Bob Burkett - D
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Tim Lanane - D
Websitewww.in.gov/S25
64
Robert "Roofer" Jozwiak - L
State Senator District 26
Doug Eckerty - R
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Jerome "Jake" Hoog - D
Jeff Raatz - R
Rex Bell - L
Websiteelectrexbell.com
65
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Mike Delph - R
Websitewww.mikedelph.com
47
J. D. Ford - D
Websitewww.jdforindiana.com
34
State Senator District 31
James W. Merritt, Jr. - R
Websitewww.citizens4merritt.com
57
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Jon Ford - R
Websitewww.votejonford.com
Timothy Dale "Tim" Skinner - D
Websitewww.skinnerforindiana.com
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
John M. Waterman - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s39
65
Steve Lindsey - D
Eric Bassler - R
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Andy Talarzyk - D
Greg F. Walker - R
Websitewww.votegregwalker.com
53
Damian Stanziano - L
State Senator District 43
Compare the candidates
Rudy Howard - D
Websitewww.rudyhoward.com
Chip Perfect - R
Websitevotechipperfect.com
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Julie Berry - D
Jim C. Smith - R
Websitejimsmithforsenate.com
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
Charles "Chuck" Freiberger - D
Websitechuckfreiberger.com
57
Ron Grooms - R
Websitesenatorgrooms.com
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Erin Houchin - R
Websitewww.erinhouchin.com/about
Richard D. Young, Jr. - D
Websitewww.in.gov/s47
74
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Mark B. Messmer - R
Websitewww.markmessmer.com
Larry Vollmer - D
Websitedubois-democrats.org/candidates/larry-vollmer
State Senator District 49
Jim Tomes - R
Websitewww.jimtomes.com
68
Indiana House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Earl L. Harris, Jr. - D
Jayson Reeves - R
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Debora "Deb" Porter - D
Websitewww.porter4senate.com
Ed Soliday - R
State Representative District 5
Dale DeVon - R
Websitewww.daledevon.com
58
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
David L. Niezgodski - D
Websitedavidniezgodski.com
56
Mark Vogel - L
Websitevogel4congress.com
State Representative District 8
Ryan M. Dvorak - D
Websitewww.ryandvorak.com
State Representative District 9
Scott D. Pelath - D
Websitepelath.indianahousedemocrats.org
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
John W. Johnston - R
Charles "Chuck" Moseley - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/chuck-moseley
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Phillip Kuiper - D
Michael J. Aylesworth - R
Jim Metro - D
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
William I. "Bill" Fine - R
Mara Candelaria Reardon - D
State Representative District 13
Sharon Negele - R
Websitewww.sharonnegele.com
State Representative District 14
Vernon G. Smith - D
Websitesmith.indianahousedemocrats.org
73
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Hal Slager - R
Websitewww.voteslager.com
Jim Wieser - D
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Douglas L. Gutwein - R
Richard W. "Rich" Ludington - D
Websiterichludington.com
58
State Representative District 17
Timothy P. Harman - R
Websiteharmanforstaterep.com
State Representative District 18
David A. Wolkins - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r18
74
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Julie Olthoff - R
Websitewww.votersforjulie.com
Shelli VanDenburgh - D
Websitewww.voteforshelli.com
47
State Representative District 20
Tom Dermody - R
Websitewww.votedermody.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jodi L. Buoscio - D
Timothy Wesco - R
Websitewww.TimothyWesco.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
David C. Kolbe - D
Curt Nisly - R
Websitewww.curtnisly.com
Michael L. Stinfer - I
State Representative District 23
William C. Friend - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r23
67
State Representative District 24
Donna Schaibley - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/donna-schaibley
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Maurice D. Fuller - D
Donald J. Lehe - R
Websitewww.donlehe.com/
State Representative District 26
Randy Truitt - R
Websitewww.randytruitt.com
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Chuck Hockema - R
Websitewww.chuckhockema.com
45
Sheila Klinker - D
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Sean Shanley - D
Jeffery A. Thompson - R
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Joe Marcum - D
Kathy Kreag Richardson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r29
61
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Michael Karickhoff - R
Websitewww.mikekarickhoff.com
Chuck Sosbe - D
Websitewww.sosbe4rep.com
State Representative District 31
Kevin A. Mahan - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/kevin-mahan
47
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Bob Ashley - D
Anthony J. "Tony" Cook - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/tony-cook
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Shon Byrum - D
Zeb Sutton - L
Greg Beumer - R
Websitewww.gregbeumer.com
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Sue E. Errington - D
Websitewww.sueerrington.com
Stuart A. Keenan - R
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
L. Jack Lutz - R
Websitewww.jacklutz.com
71
Melanie Wright - D
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Terri Jo Austin - D
James D. "Jim" Shelton, Jr. - R
State Representative District 37
Todd Huston - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/todd-huston
State Representative District 38
Heath VanNatter - R
Websitewww.vannatterforstaterep.com
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
David B. Russ - D
Jerry Torr - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r39
59
State Representative District 40
Gregory E. Steuerwald - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r40
64
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Alan Morrison - R
Websiteelectalanmorrison.com
40
Mark C. Spelbring - D
Websitemarkspelbring.com
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
James "Jim" Baird - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/jim-baird
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Kreg Battles - D
Websitehousedems2012.com/battles
58
Bruce Borders - R
Bionca D. Gambill - D
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2014/legislators/legislator_bionca_gambill_000
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Bob Heaton - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/leadership/bob-heaton
James R. "Jim" Mann, II - D
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Michael L. "Mike" Reddick - D
John Price - R
Websiteelectjohnprice.com
State Representative District 48
Doug Miller - R
Websitewww.dougmillerforstaterep.com
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Wes Culver - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/wes-culver
Joshua O'Brien - L
State Representative District 50
Daniel J. "Dan" Leonard - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/dan-leonard
State Representative District 51
Dennis J. Zent - R
Websitewww.dennyzent.com
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Robert W. Cherry - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/bob-cherry
69
Ben Parker - L
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/tom-saunders
Brad Owens - L
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Glenn E. Bailey - D
Cindy Meyer Ziemke - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/cindy-ziemke
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Phillip Pflum - D
Mark J. Brim - L
Richard "Dick" Hamm - R
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2015/legislators/legislator_richard_hamm_1120
79
State Representative District 57
Sean R. Eberhart - R
Websitewww.seaneberhart.com
51
State Representative District 58
Woody Burton - R
Websitewww.woodyburton.com
72
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Zack Ellison - D
Milo Smith - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/milo-smith
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Daymon L. Brodhacker - D
Peggy Mayfield - R
Websitepeggymayfield.com
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Jeff Sparks - D
Ashley Keith Qualkenbush - L
Matt Ubelhor - R
Websitewww.mattubelhor.com
State Representative District 63
Mike Braun - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/mike-braun
State Representative District 64
Thomas W. Washburne - R
Websitewww.tomwashburne.com
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Terry Goodin - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/terry-goodin?view=featured
50
Lisa Seng Shadday - R
Websitewww.lisasengshadday.com
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Rick L. Gill - D
Jud McMillin - R
Websitewww.judmcmillin.com
40
State Representative District 69
Jim Lucas - R
Websitejimlucasforhouse.com
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Rhonda J. Rhoads - R
Websiterhondarhoads.com
Heidi Cade Sellers - D
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Steven R. Stemler - D
Websitewww.electstemler.com
Russell Brooksbank - L
Websitewww.electbrooksbank.com
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Kevin Sue Bailey - D
Edward D. "Ed" Clere - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r72
59
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Steve Davisson - R
Douglas C. Leatherbury - D
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Llloyd Arnold - R
Websiteinhrcc.com/candidates/74/lloyd-arnold
Christopher J. Coyle - D
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Ron Bacon - R
Websitewww.ronbacon.com
Steve Spinks - D
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Tony Goben - D
Wendy "Mac" McNamara - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/wendy-mcnamara
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Heath - R
Websiteheathforsenate.com
Gail Riecken - D
Websitewww.gailriecken.com
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Stephen Melcher - D
Holli Sullivan - R
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2014/legislators/legislator_holli_sullivan_834
State Representative District 79
Matthew S. Lehman - R
Websitewww.mattlehman.com
State Representative District 80
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Thad Gerardot - D
Martin Carbaugh - R
Websitewww.votecarbaugh.com
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
David L. Ober - R
Websitewww.davidober.us
Mike Wilber - D
State Representative District 83
Christopher N. Judy - R
Websitechristopherjudy.com
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Fred Haigh - D
Bob Morris - R
Websitevotebobmorris.com
State Representative District 85
State Representative District 86
Edward O. Delaney - D
Websitewww.eddelaney.org
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Mike Friedman - R
Websitewww.mikefor87.com
Christina Hale - D
Websitewww.haleindiana.com
State Representative District 88
Brian C. Bosma - R
Websitewww.brianbosma.com
59
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Debra S. Jenkins - D
Websitewww.marioncountydemocrats.org/people/debra-s-jenkins
Cindy Kirchhofer - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/cindy-kirchhofer
69
State Representative District 90
Mike Speedy - R
Websitewww.mikespeedy.com
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Robert W. Behning - R
Websiterobertbehning.com
63
Patrick Lockhart - D
Websitewww.lockhartfor91.com
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Karlee D. Macer - D
Websitekarleemacer.com
46
John L. Couch - I
Bradford W. Moulton - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
David N. Frizzell - R
Websitewww.frizzellfor93.com
67
Ryan Guillory - D
Websiteryanguillory.com
State Representative District 94
Cherrish S. Pryor - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/cherrish-pryor
State Representative District 95
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Margaret Peggy Jones - R
Gregory W. Porter - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/greg-porter
62
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Robin Shackleford - D
Websiteshacklefordforhouse.com
Bill Levin - L
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
Dan Forestal - D
Websitedanforestal.com
34
We Need Your Help