Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2012 Indiana General Election

Indiana

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.

US President & Vice President (Indiana)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
Mitt Romney - R
Websitewww.mittromney.com
70
Paul Ryan - R
Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
47
Gary Johnson - L
Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
64
James P. "Jim" Gray - L
Websitewww.judgejimgray.com
72
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. - CON
Websitewww.goodeforpresident2012.com
70
James N. Clymer - CON
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
67
Cheri Honkala - G
Websitewww.jillstein.org/cheri_honkala
54
Tom Hoefling - I
Websitewww.tomhoefling2014.com
Jonathan D. Ellis
Websitewww.tomhoefling.com
Randall Terry - U
Websitewww.terryforpresident.com
Missy Reilly Smith - U
Websitewww.facebook.com/people/Missy-Reilly-Smith/100000538333825
Stewart A. Alexander - S
Websitestewartalexanderforpresident2012.org/campaign/stewart-alexander
65
Alex Mendoza - S
Paul Chehade - U
Websitepaulchehade.org
51
Steve McAllister
Richard Duncan - I
Websiterichardaduncan.samsbiz.com
Tracey Elaine Blair - D
Nelson Keyton
Websitesites.google.com/site/nelsonkeytonforpresident
Stephen G. Durham
Christina Lopez
Dennis Knill
Terry D. Jones
Michael A. Simoneux, Jr.
John A. Dummett, Jr.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Joe Donnelly - D
Websitewww.joeforindiana.com
61
Andrew "Andy" Horning - L
Websitewww.horningforsenate.com
59
Richard E. Mourdock - R
Websiterichardmourdock.com
65
James L. Johnson, Jr.
Amy J. Willis
US House of Representatives
United State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Kenneth R. Lunce, Jr.
Brendan Mullen - D
Websitewww.mullenforindiana.com
Joseph Wayne Ruiz - L
Websitejoeruizforcongress.com
Jackie Walorski - R
Websitewww.jackiewalorski.com
54
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Joel Phelps - R
Websitejoelphelpsforcongress.com
Peter J. Visclosky - D
Websitewww.viscloskyforcongress.us
68
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Tara E. Nelson - D
Websitetaranelsonforcongress.com
Todd Rokita - R
Websitewww.toddrokitaforcongress.com
47
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Susan W. Brooks - R
Websitewww.susanbrooksforcongress.com
56
Richard "Chard" Reid - L
Websitechardreid.com/index.php
Scott Reske - D
Websitereske.indianahousedemocrats.org
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Rex Bell - L
Websiteelectrexbell.com
65
Bradley T. Bookout - D
Websitewww.bookoutforcongress.com
Luke Messer - R
Websitewww.lukemesser.com
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Andre D. Carson - D
Websiteandrecarson.com
42
Carlos A. May - R
Websitecarlosmay2012.com
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Larry D. Bucshon - R
Websitewww.bucshonforcongress.com
55
Dave Crooks - D
Websitewww.davecrooks.com
53
Bart Gadau - L
Websitebartgadauforcongress.com
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Jason Sharp - L
Shelli Yoder - D
Websiteshelliyoderforindiana.com
Todd Young - R
Unites States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Kevin R. Boyd - D
Websiteboydforcongress3.com
Marlin A. Stutzman - R
Governor & Lt Governor
Compare the candidates
John Gregg - D
Websitewww.greggforgovernor.com
62
Rupert Boneham - L
Websiterupertforgovernor.com
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
58
Donnie Harold Harris
Websitewww.facebook.com/publicpartyofindiana
64
Indiana Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Gregory Zoeller - R
Websitewww.gregzoeller.com
62
Kay Fleming - D
Websitekayfleming4inag.com
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Tony Bennett - R
Websitewww.doe.in.gov/superintendent
Glenda Ritz - D
Indiana Senate
State Senator District 2
Lonnie M. Randolph - D
State Senator District 3
Earline S. Rogers - D
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Debora "Deb" Porter - D
Websitewww.porter4senate.com
Ed Charbonneau - R
Websitewww.charbonneauforsenate.com
State Senator District 7
Brandt Hershman - R
Websitewww.indianasenaterepublicans.com/index.php?src=directory&view=senators&srctype=detail&refno=36&category=Leadership
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Jim Arnold - D
Eric Harris - R
Websitewww.ericharris2012.com
30
State Senator District 9
Ryan D. Mishler - R
Websitewww.ryanmishler.com
49
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
John E. Broden - D
Websitewww.in.gov/s10
52
Glenn L. Terry - R
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Jim Ball - D
Websitehoosiers4jimball.com
45
Carlin J. Yoder - R
State Senator District 13
C. Susan "Sue" Glick - R
Websitewww.indianasenaterepublicans.com/glick
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Charles T. "Tom" Keen - D
Websitekeenforinstatesenate.com
David C. Long - R
State Senator District 18
Randall Head - R
Websitewww.electrandyhead.org
48
State Senator District 20
Howard "Luke" Kenley - R
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2014/legislators/legislator_luke_kenley_158
72
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Charles Albert Bender - D
Peter J. "Pete" Miller - R
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Michael L. Adkins - D
Michael R. "Mike" Crider - R
Websitewww.indianasenaterepublicans.com/crider
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Tim DeLaney - D
Websitedelaneyforindiana.com
F. C. Peterson - L
Scott Schneider - R
Websitewww.schneiderforsenate.com
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
John F. Barnes - D
Patricia L. Miller - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s32
81
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Greg Taylor - D
Gena Martinez - L
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Mark Waterfill - D
Websiteindianasenatedemocrats.com/?p=342
R. Michael Young - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s35
66
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Mary Ann Sullivan - D
Websitewww.maryannforhouse.com
Brent Waltz - R
Websitewww.brentwaltz.com
43
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Jim S. Cahill - D
Websitewww.cahillforsenate.org
Rodric D. Bray - R
Websitewww.brayforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Vi Simpson - D
Reid Dallas - R
Websitewww.reiddallas.com
Mark A. Stoops - D
Websiteindianasenatedemocrats.org/senators/s40
State Senator District 42
Jean Leising - R
Websitewww.jeanleising.com
68
State Senator District 44
Brent Steele - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s44
69
State Senator District 50
Compare the candidates
Vaneta G. Becker - R
Terry A. White - D
Websitewww.terrywhiteindiana.com
Indiana House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Gregory Simms - D
Ed Soliday - R
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Jerod Warnock - D
Dale DeVon - R
Websitewww.daledevon.com
59
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
David L. Niezgodski - D
Websitedavidniezgodski.com
57
Mark Peter Telloyan - R
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Ryan M. Dvorak - D
Websitewww.ryandvorak.com
Richard J. Pfeil - R
Websitewww.PfeilStateRep.com
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Charles "Chuck" Moseley - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/chuck-moseley
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
John T. Hart - D
Rick Niemeyer - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r11
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Mara Candelaria Reardon - D
William I. "Bill" Fine - R
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Mark Straw - D
Websitewww.strawforindiana.us
Sharon Negele - R
Websitewww.sharonnegele.com
State Representative District 14
Vernon G. Smith - D
Websitesmith.indianahousedemocrats.org
73
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Thomas C. O'Donnell - D
Hal Slager - R
Websitewww.voteslager.com
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Richard W. "Rich" Ludington - D
Websiterichludington.com
58
Douglas L. Gutwein - R
State Representative District 17
Timothy P. Harman - R
Websiteharmanforstaterep.com
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Christopher "Chris" Wright - D
Websitechrisforstaterep.com
David A. Wolkins - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r18
74
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Shelli VanDenburgh - D
Websitewww.voteforshelli.com
47
Ron Johnson - R
Websitedrronjohnson.com
State Representative District 20
Tom Dermody - R
Websitewww.votedermody.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Andrew B. Jones - D
Websitewww.jonesforstaterep.com
Timothy Wesco - R
Websitewww.TimothyWesco.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
John Bonitati - D
Websitewww.bonitatiforinhouse.com
Rebecca Kubacki - R
Websitewww.rebeccakubacki.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Kerry Worly Worthington - D
William C. Friend - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r23
68
State Representative District 24
Steven Braun - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r24/bio.htm
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Shane Evans - D
Donald J. Lehe - R
Websitewww.donlehe.com/
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Rick Cornstuble - D
Websitewww.rickcornstuble.com
Randy Truitt - R
Websitewww.randytruitt.com
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Sheila Klinker - D
Chuck Hockema - R
Websitewww.chuckhockema.com
45
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Rainwater - L
Jeffery A. Thompson - R
State Representative District 29
Kathy Kreag Richardson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r29
61
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Chuck Sosbe - D
Websitewww.sosbe4rep.com
Michael Karickhoff - R
Websitewww.mikekarickhoff.com
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Katie Morgan - D
Websitemorganforindiana.com
Kevin A. Mahan - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/kevin-mahan
48
State Representative District 32
P. Eric Turner - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r32
65
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Andy Schemenaur - D
Bill Davis - R
Websitewww.electbilldavis.com
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Sue E. Errington - D
Websitewww.sueerrington.com
Brad Oliver - R
Websitewebphiz.com/home/3-blog/41-new-website-for-brad-oliver-2012
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Melanie Wright - D
L. Jack Lutz - R
Websitewww.jacklutz.com
71
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Terri Jo Austin - D
Tomerial Brooks - L
State Representative District 37
Todd Huston - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/todd-huston
State Representative District 38
Heath VanNatter - R
Websitewww.vannatterforstaterep.com
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Jerry Torr - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r39
59
John Strinka - SP
Websitewww.strinkaforstaterep.org
64
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
John E. "Sam" Follis, II - D
Websitewww.follisforstaterep.com
Gregory E. Steuerwald - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r40
64
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Mark C. Spelbring - D
Websitemarkspelbring.com
Alan Morrison - R
Websiteelectalanmorrison.com
40
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Clyde Kersey - D
John Cunningham - R
Websitewww.cunninghamforcongress2010.com
State Representative District 44
James "Jim" Baird - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/jim-baird
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Kreg Battles - D
Websitehousedems2012.com/battles
58
Bruce Borders - R
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
James R. "Jim" Mann, II - D
Bob Heaton - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/leadership/bob-heaton
State Representative District 47
John Price - R
Websiteelectjohnprice.com
State Representative District 48
Timothy Neese - R
State Representative District 49
Wes Culver - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/wes-culver
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Mike Wallin - D
Daniel J. "Dan" Leonard - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/dan-leonard
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Lon Keyes - D
Dennis J. Zent - R
Websitewww.dennyzent.com
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Kim J. Brand - L
Robert W. Cherry - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/bob-cherry
69
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Jeremiah Morrell - L
Websitewww.jeremiahmorrell.com
34
Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/tom-saunders
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
David "Dave" Moeller - D
Websitewww.moellerfordistrict55.org
Cindy Meyer Ziemke - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/cindy-ziemke
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Phillip Pflum - D
Mark J. Brim - L
Richard "Dick" Hamm - R
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2015/legislators/legislator_richard_hamm_1120
79
William Eric Atkinson - R
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
D. Todd Day - D
Websiteelecttoddday.com
Paul Bravard - L
Sean R. Eberhart - R
Websitewww.seaneberhart.com
51
State Representative District 58
Woody Burton - R
Websitewww.woodyburton.com
72
State Representative District 59
Milo Smith - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/milo-smith
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Peggy Welch - D
Websitewww.peggywelch.com
61
Peggy Mayfield - R
Websitepeggymayfield.com
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Jeff Sparks - D
Matt Ubelhor - R
Websitewww.mattubelhor.com
State Representative District 63
Mark B. Messmer - R
Websitewww.markmessmer.com
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Norton - D
Websitewww.marknorton.org
Thomas W. Washburne - R
Websitewww.tomwashburne.com
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Terry Goodin - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/terry-goodin?view=featured
50
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Jud McMillin - R
Websitewww.judmcmillin.com
40
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Jim McCormick - D
Jim Lucas - R
Websitejimlucasforhouse.com
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Terry L. Miller - D
Rhonda J. Rhoads - R
Websiterhondarhoads.com
State Representative District 71
Steven R. Stemler - D
Websitewww.electstemler.com
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Sharon Grabowski - D
Edward D. "Ed" Clere - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r72
60
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Sandra Blanton - D
Websiteblantonforstaterep.com
Steve Davisson - R
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Michael "Mike" Schriefer - D
Llloyd Arnold - R
Websiteinhrcc.com/candidates/74/lloyd-arnold
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Kevin Derr - D
Websitewww.warrickdemocrats.com/kevin_derr.htm
Ron Bacon - R
Websitewww.ronbacon.com
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
W. Trent Van Haaften - D
Wendy "Mac" McNamara - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/wendy-mcnamara
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Gail Riecken - D
Websitewww.gailriecken.com
Alan Leibundguth - R
State Representative District 78
Suzanne Crouch - R
Websitewww.suzannecrouch.com
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Mike Snyder - D
Websitesnyderforhouse.com
Matthew S. Lehman - R
Websitewww.mattlehman.com
State Representative District 80
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Winfield C. Moses, Jr. - D
Websitewww.winmoses.com
Alexander "Alex" Avery - L
Martin Carbaugh - R
Websitewww.votecarbaugh.com
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Mike Wilber - D
David L. Ober - R
Websitewww.davidober.us
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
John A. Good - D
Websitewww.goodforindiana.org
Kathy Heuer - R
Websitewww.kathyheuer.com
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Lee Jordan - D
Bob Morris - R
Websitevotebobmorris.com
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Evan Smith - D
Phyllis J. Pond - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r85
86
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Edward O. Delaney - D
Websitewww.eddelaney.org
Luke Bosso - R
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Christina Hale - D
Websitewww.haleindiana.com
Cindy Noe - R
Websitewww.cindynoe.com
69
State Representative District 88
Brian C. Bosma - R
Websitewww.brianbosma.com
59
State Representative District 89
Cindy Kirchhofer - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/cindy-kirchhofer
69
State Representative District 90
Mike Speedy - R
Websitewww.mikespeedy.com
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Blinn - D
Robert W. Behning - R
Websiterobertbehning.com
63
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Karlee D. Macer - D
Websitekarleemacer.com
46
Tim Motsinger - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Ryan Guillory - D
Websiteryanguillory.com
David N. Frizzell - R
Websitewww.frizzellfor93.com
67
State Representative District 94
Cherrish S. Pryor - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/cherrish-pryor
State Representative District 95
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Gregory W. Porter - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/greg-porter
62
Wesley Bishop - L
Karl Scharnberg - R
Websitewww.karl4indiana.com
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Justin Moed - D
A. J. Feeney-Ruiz - R
State Representative District 98
Robin Shackleford - D
Websiteshacklefordforhouse.com
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Vanessa J. Summers - D
David Blank - R
Websitewww.voteblank.com
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Dan Forestal - D
Websitedanforestal.com
34
Scott Keller - R
We Need Your Help