Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2, 2010 Indiana General Election

Indiana

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Brad Ellsworth - D
Websitewww.ellsworthforcongress.com/index.asp
Rebecca Sink-Burris - L
Websitewww.electrebecca.com
Dan Coats - R
Websitewww.coatsforindiana.com
74
Jack Rooney - I
Jim Miller - I
Websitewriteinjimmiller.com
US House of Representatives
United State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Joe Donnelly - D
Websitewww.joeforindiana.com
61
Mark Vogel - L
Websitevogel4congress.com
Jackie Walorski - R
Websitewww.jackiewalorski.com
53
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Mark Leyva - R
Websitewww.markleyva.com
57
Jon Morris - L
Websitewww.facebook.com/morris4congress
Peter J. Visclosky - D
Websitewww.viscloskyforcongress.us
67
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
John Duncan - L
Todd Rokita - R
Websitewww.toddrokitaforcongress.com
47
David Sanders - D
Websitewww.sandersforcongress.org
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Dan Burton - R
Websitewww.indianadan.com/
78
Tim Crawford - D
Websitewww.timforushouse.com/home.html
Richard "Chard" Reid - L
Websitechardreid.com/index.php
Jesse C. Trueblood - I
Websitetruebloodforcongress.com
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
57
Talmage "T. J." Thompson, Jr. - L
Barry A. Welsh - D
Websitewww.barrywelsh.org
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Andre D. Carson - D
Websiteandrecarson.com
42
Marvin B. Scott - R
Websitewww.drmarvinscottforcongress.com
Jeffrey Wayne Spoonamore - I
Websitewww.spoonamoreforcongress.com
Dav Wilson - L
Websitewww.wilsonforindy.com
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Larry D. Bucshon - R
Websitewww.bucshonforcongress.com
54
John Cunningham - R
Websitewww.cunninghamforcongress2010.com
W. Trent Vanhaaften - D
Websitewww.trentforcongress.com
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Baron P. Hill - D
Websitewww.baronhillforindiana.com
63
Greg "No Bull" Knott - L
Websitenobullcongress.com
Jerry R. Lucas - I
Websitewww.jerrylucasforcongress.com
Todd Young - R
Unites States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Thomas Hayhurst - D
Websitewww.tomhayhurstforcongress.com/
Tom Metzger - I
Websitetommetzgerforcongress.com
Wes Stephens - I
Marlin A. Stutzman - R
Scott Wise - L
Websitevotescottwise.wordpress.com/about
49
Indiana Statewide Offices
Auditor Of State
Compare the candidates
Sam Locke - D
Websitewww.lockeforauditor.com
Eric Knipe - L
Websiteericknipe.wordpress.com
Tim Berry - R
Websitewww.berryforindiana.com
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Vop Osili - D
Mike Wherry - L
Websitemikewherry.blogspot.com
Charlie White - R
Websitecharlieforindiana.com
Treasurer of State
Compare the candidates
Pete Buttigieg - D
Websitein.peteforindiana.com/o/5972/t/5984/content.jsp?content_KEY=3480
Richard E. Mourdock - R
Websiterichardmourdock.com
65
Indiana Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Frank Mrvan, Jr. - D
David B. Spudic - R
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Karen Tallian - D
Websitewww.state.in.us/legislative/homepages/S4/
Shawn Olson - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Jim Metro - D
Charles Barman - L
Websitebarman4congress.com
Sue Landske - R
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 14
Dennis K. Kruse - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s14
70
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Jack Morris - D
Websitewww.indianasenatedemocrats.com/jack_intro?
Thomas J. "Tom" Wyss - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s15
74
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Robert Couse - D
Travis Holdman - R
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Chuck Sosbe - D
Websitewww.sosbe4rep.com
James R. Buck - R
Websitewww.citizensforbuck.org
71
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Oxenrider - D
Ron J. Alting - R
Websitealtingforsenate.com
State Senator District 23
Philip L. "Phil" Boots - R
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Tim Lanane - D
Websitewww.in.gov/S25
64
Brian S. Jacobs - R
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Sue E. Errington - D
Websitewww.sueerrington.com
Doug Eckerty - R
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Robin Shackleford - D
Websiteshacklefordforhouse.com
Mike Delph - R
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Frank J. Anderson - D
Benjamin Hale - L
James W. Merritt, Jr. - R
Websitewww.citizens4merritt.com
57
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Timothy Dale "Tim" Skinner - D
Websitewww.skinnerforindiana.com
Bill Webster - R
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Steven M. Thais - D
John M. Waterman - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s39
65
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Chris Roller - D
Greg F. Walker - R
Websitewww.votegregwalker.com
53
State Senator District 43
Johnny Nugent - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s43/
77
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Lewis - D
Jim C. Smith - R
Websitejimsmithforsenate.com
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
Charles "Chuck" Freiberger - D
Websitechuckfreiberger.com
57
Ron Grooms - R
Websitesenatorgrooms.com
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Richard D. Young, Jr. - D
Websitewww.in.gov/s47
74
Ted Metzger - R
Websitewww.tedforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 48
Lindel O. Hume - D
Websitewww.in.gov/S48/
74
State Senator District 49
Compare the candidates
Patty Avery - D
Jim Tomes - R
Websitewww.jimtomes.com
68
Indiana House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Earl L. Harris, Jr. - D
Kenneth R. Stevenson - R
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Thomas W. Webber, Sr. - D
Ed Soliday - R
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
David L. Niezgodski - D
Websitedavidniezgodski.com
56
Gregory A. Dudeck - R
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Ryan M. Dvorak - D
Websitewww.ryandvorak.com
Richard J. Pfeil - R
Websitewww.PfeilStateRep.com
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Charles "Chuck" Moseley - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/chuck-moseley
Kenneth Michael Kaminski - R
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Mara Candelaria Reardon - D
Peter N. Karagan - R
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Vernon G. Smith - D
Websitesmith.indianahousedemocrats.org
73
Catherine Campbell - R
Websiteccampbell14th@hotmail.com
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Timothy E. Downs - D
Steve Helsel - L
Donald J. Lehe - R
Websitewww.donlehe.com/
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Bill Reutebuch - D
Douglas L. Gutwein - R
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Nancy J. Dembowski - D
Richard A. Liedtky - L
Francis K. Ellert - R
State Representative District 18
David A. Wolkins - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r18
73
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Shelli VanDenburgh - D
Websitewww.voteforshelli.com
47
Jeffrey Duensing - L
Daniel M. Klein - R
State Representative District 20
Tom Dermody - R
Websitewww.votedermody.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Dwight Fish - D
Benjamin Jarvis - L
Timothy Wesco - R
Websitewww.TimothyWesco.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Allen "Big Al" Dunnagan - D
Michael B. Ridenour - I
Rebecca Kubacki - R
Websitewww.rebeccakubacki.com
State Representative District 23
William C. Friend - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r23
67
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Banter, Jr. - D
Richard W. "Rich" Mcclain - R
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Paul Roales - D
Randy Truitt - R
Websitewww.randytruitt.com
James T. Hass - I
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Rainwater - L
Jeffery A. Thompson - R
Danny W. Shipley - I
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Joseph L. "Joe" Weingarten - D
Kathy Kreag Richardson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r29
61
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Ron Herrell - D
Michael Karickhoff - R
Websitewww.mikekarickhoff.com
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Joe Pearson - D
Websitejoepearsonforindiana.com
Kevin A. Mahan - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/kevin-mahan
47
State Representative District 32
P. Eric Turner - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r32
65
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Ron Liggett - D
Bill Davis - R
Websitewww.electbilldavis.com
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Pat L. Smith - D
L. Jack Lutz - R
Websitewww.jacklutz.com
71
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Scott Reske - D
Websitereske.indianahousedemocrats.org
Robert "Roofer" Jozwiak - L
Kyle J. Hupfer - R
State Representative District 38
Heath VanNatter - R
Websitewww.vannatterforstaterep.com
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
David T. Hinkle, IV - L
Gregory E. Steuerwald - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r40
64
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
F. Dale Grubb - D
Sharon Negele - R
Websitewww.sharonnegele.com
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Clyde Kersey - D
Alan Morrison - R
Websiteelectalanmorrison.com
40
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Nancy A. Michael - D
Dennis Beatty - L
James "Jim" Baird - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/jim-baird
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Jesse James - D
Bruce Borders - R
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Bionca D. Gambill - D
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2014/legislators/legislator_bionca_gambill_000
Bob Heaton - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/leadership/bob-heaton
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Timothy Neese - R
State Representative District 49
Wes Culver - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/wes-culver
State Representative District 50
Daniel J. "Dan" Leonard - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/dan-leonard
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Steve Smart - D
Charles "Chuck" Hanneman - L
David Yarde, II - R
State Representative District 53
Robert W. Cherry - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/bob-cherry
69
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Bruce Gaylor - D
Rex Bell - L
Websiteelectrexbell.com
65
Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/tom-saunders
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
David "Dave" Moeller - D
Websitewww.moellerfordistrict55.org
Sarah Jordan - L
Tom Knollman - R
Websitewww.voteknollman.com
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
Sean R. Eberhart - R
Websitewww.seaneberhart.com
51
State Representative District 58
Woody Burton - R
Websitewww.woodyburton.com
71
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Dan Fleming - D
Edward A. Dilts - L
Milo Smith - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/milo-smith
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Peggy Welch - D
Websitewww.peggywelch.com
61
David W. "Doc" Murdoch - L
Steven R. Hogan - R
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Sandra Blanton - D
Websiteblantonforstaterep.com
Matt Ubelhor - R
Websitewww.mattubelhor.com
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Daniel M. "Dan" Steiner - D
Mark B. Messmer - R
Websitewww.markmessmer.com
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Kreg Battles - D
Websitehousedems2012.com/battles
58
Ken A. Beckerman - R
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Terry Goodin - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/terry-goodin?view=featured
50
Jim Lucas - R
Websitejimlucasforhouse.com
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Robert J. Bischoff - D
Jud McMillin - R
Websitewww.judmcmillin.com
40
State Representative District 69
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Paul J. Robertson - D
Rhonda J. Rhoads - R
Websiterhondarhoads.com
State Representative District 71
Steven R. Stemler - D
Websitewww.electstemler.com
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Shane Gibson - D
Edward D. "Ed" Clere - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r72
59
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Russ Stilwell - D
Sue Ellspermann - R
Websitesueellspermann.com
57
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Mike Goebel - D
Ron Bacon - R
Websitewww.ronbacon.com
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Wendy "Mac" McNamara - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/wendy-mcnamara
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Gail Riecken - D
Websitewww.gailriecken.com
Cheryl A. W. Musgrave - R
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Steven L. Smith - D
Suzanne Crouch - R
Websitewww.suzannecrouch.com
State Representative District 79
Matthew S. Lehman - R
Websitewww.mattlehman.com
State Representative District 80
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Winfield C. Moses, Jr. - D
Websitewww.winmoses.com
Elizabeth Sepponen - L
Mike Obergfell - R
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Wray McCalester - D
Kathy Heuer - R
Websitewww.kathyheuer.com
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Evan Smith - D
Bob Morris - R
Websitevotebobmorris.com
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Paul W. Leslie - L
Phyllis J. Pond - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r85
86
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Edward O. Delaney - D
Websitewww.eddelaney.org
Kurt A. Webber - R
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
John Kunzer - D
Brian C. Bosma - R
Websitewww.brianbosma.com
59
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
John F. Barnes - D
Cindy Kirchhofer - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/cindy-kirchhofer
69
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Kevin Vail - L
Mike Speedy - R
Websitewww.mikespeedy.com
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Huber - D
Matt Amormino - L
Robert W. Behning - R
Websiterobertbehning.com
63
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Brett Voorhies - D
Jason Sipe - L
Phillip D. "Phil" Hinkle - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Kent Raquet - L
David N. Frizzell - R
Websitewww.frizzellfor93.com
67
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Cherrish S. Pryor - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/cherrish-pryor
Michael Smythe - L
Clint Fultz - R
State Representative District 95
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Gregory W. Porter - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/greg-porter
62
David Dessauer - R
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Mary Ann Sullivan - D
Websitewww.maryannforhouse.com
Wesley K. "Wes" Robinson - R
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
William A. Crawford - D
Briane M. House - R
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Vanessa J. Summers - D
Beth Hayes - G
John Meuser - L
David Blank - R
Websitewww.voteblank.com
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
John J. Day - D
Paul Dijak-Robinson - L
Robbin Stewart - R
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Circuit breakers and other property tax matters
Circuit breakers and other property tax matters. Requires, for property taxes first due and payable in 2012 and thereafter, the general assembly to limit a taxpayer's property tax liability as follows: (1) A taxpayer's property tax liability on homestead property may not exceed 1% of the gross assessed value of the homestead property. (2) A taxpayer's property tax liability on other residential property may not exceed 2% of the gross assessed value of the other residential property. (3) A taxpayer's property tax liability on agricultural land may not exceed 2% of the gross assessed value of the property that is the basis for the determination of the agricultural land. (4) A taxpayer's property tax liability on other real property may not exceed 3% of the gross assessed value of the other real property. (5) A taxpayer's property tax liability on personal property may not exceed 3% of the gross assessed value of the taxpayer's personal property that is the basis for the determination of property taxes within a particular taxing district. Specifies that property taxes imposed after being approved by the voters in a referendum shall not be considered for purposes of calculating the limits to property tax liability under these provisions. Provides that in the case of a county for which the general assembly determines in 2008 that limits to property tax liability are expected to reduce in 2010 the aggregate property tax revenue that would otherwise be collected by all units and school corporations in the county by at least 20%, the general assembly may provide that property taxes imposed in the county to pay debt service or make lease payments for bonds or leases issued or entered into before July 1, 2008, shall not be considered for purposes of calculating the limits to property tax.
We Need Your Help