Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Indiana General Election

Indiana

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Indiana)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
75
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
81
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Michael L. Faith - AI
Darrell Castle - CON
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Lawson Mitchell Bone - I
Kevin Mottus - I
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
John Leroy Plemons - I
Lou Kujawski - R
Brian Moore - S
US House of Representatives
United State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Joe Donnelly - D
Websitewww.joeforindiana.com
62
Luke Puckett - R
Websitewww.puckett08.com
Mark Vogel - L
Websitevogel4congress.com
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Duensing - L
Mark Leyva - R
Websitewww.markleyva.com
58
Peter J. Visclosky - D
Websitewww.viscloskyforcongress.us
68
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Nels Ackerson - D
Websitewww.nels4congress.com/
Steve Buyer - R
Websitewww.stevebuyer.org/
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Dan Burton - R
Websitewww.indianadan.com/
79
Mary Etta Ruley - D
Websitemaryettaruley.com/
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
George T. Holland
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
58
Barry A. Welsh - D
Websitewww.barrywelsh.org
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Gabrielle Campo - R
Websitewww.campoforcongress.com/home
Andre D. Carson - D
Websiteandrecarson.com
43
Delbert Suits
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Brad Ellsworth - D
Websitewww.ellsworthforcongress.com/index.asp
Greg Goode - R
Websitewww.greggoode.com
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Baron P. Hill - D
Websitewww.baronhillforindiana.com
64
D. Eric Schansberg - L
Websitewww.schansbergforcongress.com/
Mike Sodrel - R
Websitewww.mikesodrel.com/
Unites States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
William R. Larsen - L
Websitewww.justsayno.50megs.com
Michael A. "Mike" Montagano - D
Websitewww.montaganoforcongress.com
Mark Edward Souder - R
Websitewww.souderforcongress.com/
Governor & Lt Governor
Compare the candidates
Jill Long Thompson - D
Andrew "Andy" Horning - L
Websitewww.horningforsenate.com
59
Mitch Daniels - R
Timothy Lee Frye
Christopher Stried - I
Websitewww.fullstriedhead.com
31
Indiana Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Linda Pence - D
Gregory Zoeller - R
Websitewww.gregzoeller.com
62
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Richard D. Wood - D
Tony Bennett - R
Websitewww.doe.in.gov/superintendent
Kevin R. Brown
Indiana Senate
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Lonnie M. Randolph - D
Carl L. Dahlin, Jr. - R
State Senator District 3
Earline S. Rogers - D
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Larry W. Balmer - D
Ed Charbonneau - R
Websitewww.charbonneauforsenate.com
State Senator District 7
Brandt Hershman - R
Websitewww.indianasenaterepublicans.com/index.php?src=directory&view=senators&srctype=detail&refno=36&category=Leadership
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Jim Arnold - D
Gregory D. Kelver - L
Allen L. Stevens, Jr. - R
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Mike Settles - D
Ryan D. Mishler - R
Websitewww.ryanmishler.com
49
State Senator District 10
John E. Broden - D
Websitewww.in.gov/s10
52
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Donald Metzler-Smith - D
Carlin J. Yoder - R
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Fred Demske - D
Marlin A. Stutzman - R
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Linda L. Klinck - D
Randall Head - R
Websitewww.electrandyhead.org
49
State Senator District 20
Howard "Luke" Kenley - R
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2014/legislators/legislator_luke_kenley_158
72
State Senator District 24
Connie Lawson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/sos/2363.htm
68
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Todd Degroff - D
Steve Keltner - L
Teresa S. Lubbers - R
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Patricia L. Miller - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s32
81
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Jean Breaux - D
James Rainey - R
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Michael Cesnik - D
R. Michael Young - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s35
66
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Terry Rice - D
Barry Campbell - L
Brent Waltz - R
Websitewww.brentwaltz.com
44
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Joseph F. Osborn - D
Richard D. Bray - R
State Senator District 40
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Warren Goodrich - D
Jean Leising - R
Websitewww.jeanleising.com
68
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Matthew S. Colglazier - D
Brent Steele - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s44
70
State Senator District 50
Vaneta G. Becker - R
Indiana House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Larry Chubb - D
Ed Soliday - R
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
B. Patrick Bauer - D
Kevin Mitschelen - R
Websitewww.kevinmitschelen.com
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
David L. Niezgodski - D
Websitedavidniezgodski.com
57
Daniel Herbster - R
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Ryan M. Dvorak - D
Websitewww.ryandvorak.com
Dale DeVon - R
Websitewww.daledevon.com
59
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Charles "Chuck" Moseley - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/chuck-moseley
Kenneth Michael Kaminski - R
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Mara Candelaria Reardon - D
George T. Janiec - R
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Vernon G. Smith - D
Websitesmith.indianahousedemocrats.org
73
Catherine Campbell - R
Websiteccampbell14th@hotmail.com
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Myron M. Sutton - D
Donald J. Lehe - R
Websitewww.donlehe.com/
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Bill Reutebuch - D
Douglas L. Gutwein - R
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Nancy J. Dembowski - D
Mark Mackillop - R
State Representative District 18
David A. Wolkins - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r18
74
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Shelli VanDenburgh - D
Websitewww.voteforshelli.com
48
Bill Johnson - R
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Jerry P. Cooley - D
Tom Dermody - R
Websitewww.votedermody.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jackie Walorski - R
Websitewww.jackiewalorski.com
54
Clyde James
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Larry E. Rensberger - D
William J. "Bill" Ruppel - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r22
State Representative District 23
William C. Friend - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r23
68
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Banter, Jr. - D
Richard W. "Rich" Mcclain - R
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
John Polles - D
Randy Truitt - R
Websitewww.randytruitt.com
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Joseph L. "Joe" Weingarten - D
Kathy Kreag Richardson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r29
61
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Joe Pearson - D
Websitejoepearsonforindiana.com
Timothy W. Harris - R
Websitewww.timharrisforindiana.com/
State Representative District 32
P. Eric Turner - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r32
65
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Andy Schemenaur - D
Bill Davis - R
Websitewww.electbilldavis.com
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Dennis Tyler - D
Theodore "Ted" Baker - R
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Lee Ann Mengelt - D
L. Jack Lutz - R
Websitewww.jacklutz.com
71
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Terri Jo Austin - D
Greg Noland - L
Frank Burrows - R
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Scott Reske - D
Websitereske.indianahousedemocrats.org
Robert "Roofer" Jozwiak - L
Kelly S. Gaskill - R
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Jacqueline R. "Jacque" Clements - R
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Rusty Skoog - D
Jerry Torr - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r39
60
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Nicholas G. Schmutte - D
Gregory E. Steuerwald - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r40
65
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
James Stytle - D
Timothy Stewart - L
Tim Brown - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r41
61
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Nancy A. Michael - D
Darrell Goldman - L
Amos P. Thomas - R
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Rick Marshall - D
Bruce Borders - R
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Vern Tincher - D
Bob Heaton - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/leadership/bob-heaton
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
John P. Hardy - D
Timothy Neese - R
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Vince Turner - I
Wes Culver - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/wes-culver
State Representative District 50
Daniel J. "Dan" Leonard - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/dan-leonard
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Donald "Don" Papai - D
David Yarde, II - R
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
David Baxter - D
John D. Jessup - I
Robert W. Cherry - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/bob-cherry
70
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Rex Bell - L
Websiteelectrexbell.com
65
Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/tom-saunders
State Representative District 55
Tom Knollman - R
Websitewww.voteknollman.com
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
Sean R. Eberhart - R
Websitewww.seaneberhart.com
51
State Representative District 58
Woody Burton - R
Websitewww.woodyburton.com
72
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Rhonda Roush Bell - D
Milo Smith - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/milo-smith
State Representative District 60
Peggy Welch - D
Websitewww.peggywelch.com
62
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Sandra Blanton - D
Websiteblantonforstaterep.com
Brook Tarr - R
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
John G. Burger - D
Mark B. Messmer - R
Websitewww.markmessmer.com
State Representative District 64
Kreg Battles - D
Websitehousedems2012.com/battles
59
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Terry Goodin - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/terry-goodin?view=featured
50
Jack R. Gillespie - R
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Mike Keller - D
Martin W. "Marty" Voegele - I
Cleo Duncan - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Robert J. Bischoff - D
Jud McMillin - R
Websitewww.judmcmillin.com
40
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
David Cheatham - D
Floyd Coates - R
Websitewww.FloydCoates.com
State Representative District 70
State Representative District 71
Steven R. Stemler - D
Websitewww.electstemler.com
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
William C. Cochran - D
Edward D. "Ed" Clere - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r72
60
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 76
W. Trent Vanhaaften - D
Websitewww.trentforcongress.com
State Representative District 77
Gail Riecken - D
Websitewww.gailriecken.com
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
James Pete Rapp - D
Suzanne Crouch - R
Websitewww.suzannecrouch.com
State Representative District 79
Matthew S. Lehman - R
Websitewww.mattlehman.com
State Representative District 80
State Representative District 81
Winfield C. Moses, Jr. - D
Websitewww.winmoses.com
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Steven B. Heaston - D
Herbert "Jack" Evans - L
Matthew "Matt" Bell - R
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Phyllis J. Pond - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r85
87
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Edward O. Delaney - D
Websitewww.eddelaney.org
Adam E. Nelson - R
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Pamela L. Hickman - D
Websitewww.pamhickman.com
Cindy Noe - R
Websitewww.cindynoe.com
70
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Terry Gingles, Sr. - D
Brian C. Bosma - R
Websitewww.brianbosma.com
60
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Huber - D
Robert W. Behning - R
Websiterobertbehning.com
63
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Stephanie Dekemper - D
Phillip D. "Phil" Hinkle - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Shayne Merritt - D
David N. Frizzell - R
Websitewww.frizzellfor93.com
67
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Cherrish S. Pryor - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/cherrish-pryor
Chad D. Miller - R
State Representative District 95
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Gregory W. Porter - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/greg-porter
62
Lawrence T. Newman - R
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Mary Ann Sullivan - D
Websitewww.maryannforhouse.com
Jon Elrod - R
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
We Need Your Help