Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Indiana

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Richard "Dick" Lugar - R
Websitewww.dicklugar.com
85
Steve Osborn - L
Websitewww.steve4ussenate.com/
Mark Pool - I
Websitewww.markpoolforsenate.com
Jack H. Baldwin - I
US House of Representatives
United State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Chris Chocola - R
Websitewww.chocolaforcongress.com/
Joe Donnelly - D
Websitewww.joeforindiana.com
61
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Charles Barman - L
Websitebarman4congress.com
Mark Leyva - R
Websitewww.markleyva.com
57
Peter J. Visklosky - D
Websitewww.house.gov/visclosky/
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Steve Buyer - R
Websitewww.stevebuyer.org/
David Sanders - D
Websitewww.sandersforcongress.org
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Dan Burton - R
Websitewww.indianadan.com/
79
Katherine Fox Carr - D
Websitewww.carrforcongress.us
John Miller - I
Sheri Conover Sharlow - L
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
58
Barry A. Welsh - D
Websitewww.barrywelsh.org
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Julia M. Carson - D
Eric Dickerson - R
Websiteericdickersonforcongress.com/
John Leroy Plemons - I
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Brad Ellsworth - D
Websitewww.ellsworthforcongress.com/index.asp
John N. Hostettler - R
Websitewww.johnhostettler.com/
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Baron P. Hill - D
Websitewww.baronhillforindiana.com
64
Donald W. Mantooth - I
Websitewww.usa4donmantooth.com/info.htm
D. Eric Schansberg - L
Websitewww.schansbergforcongress.com/
Mike Sodrel - R
Websitewww.mikesodrel.com/
Unites States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Thomas Hayhurst - D
Websitewww.tomhayhurstforcongress.com/
Mark Edward Souder - R
Websitewww.souderforcongress.com/
Indiana Statewide Offices
Auditor Of State
Compare the candidates
Judy Anderson - D
Tim Berry - R
Websitewww.berryforindiana.com
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Mike Kole - L
Joe Pearson - D
Websitejoepearsonforindiana.com
Todd Rokita - R
Websitewww.toddrokitaforcongress.com
47
Bill Slant - G
Websitewww.citizensforstant.org/index.html
Treasurer of State
Compare the candidates
Michael Griffin - D
Richard E. Mourdock - R
Websiterichardmourdock.com
65
Indiana Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Frank Mrvan, Jr. - D
Chris Morrow - R
Websitewww.chrismorrowforsenate.com
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Karen Tallian - D
Websitewww.state.in.us/legislative/homepages/S4/
Dale Brewer - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
John B. Greaves - D
Sue Landske - R
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Patricia A. "Pat" Mcquade - D
Joe Zakas - R
State Senator District 14
Dennis K. Kruse - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s14
70
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
R. Michael "Mike" Bynum - D
Thomas J. "Tom" Wyss - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s15
74
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Ron J. Alting - R
Websitealtingforsenate.com
Dave Vorbeck - D
State Senator District 23
Philip L. "Phil" Boots - R
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Tim Lanane - D
Websitewww.in.gov/S25
65
Dan Dykes - R
Websitewww.dandykesforsenate.com
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Sue E. Errington - D
Websitewww.sueerrington.com
Pat L. Smith - D
Andrew Stillman Phipps - R
Websitewww.phippsforsenate.com/
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Russell Brown - D
James W. Merritt, Jr. - R
Websitewww.citizens4merritt.com
58
State Senator District 38
Timothy Dale "Tim" Skinner - D
Websitewww.skinnerforindiana.com
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Steven M. Thais - D
John M. Waterman - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s39
65
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Terry Coriden - D
Greg F. Walker - R
Websitewww.votegregwalker.com
53
Kenn Gividen - L
State Senator District 43
Johnny Nugent - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s43/
78
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Lewis - D
Floyd Coates - R
Websitewww.FloydCoates.com
State Senator District 46
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Brian C. Thomas - R
Richard D. Young, Jr. - D
Websitewww.in.gov/s47
74
State Senator District 48
Lindel O. Hume - D
Websitewww.in.gov/S48/
75
State Senator District 49
Compare the candidates
George R. Postletheweight - R
Indiana House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Linda C. Lawson - D
Wes Miller - R
Thomas "Lew" Andrews, Jr. - L
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Sylvia Graham - D
Websitewww6.vgt2004.org/a-wbbm/candidate-detail.go?id=4613336
Ed Soliday - R
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
B. Patrick Bauer - D
Kevin Mitschelen - R
Websitewww.kevinmitschelen.com
State Representative District 7
David L. Niezgodski - D
Websitedavidniezgodski.com
57
State Representative District 8
Ryan M. Dvorak - D
Websitewww.ryandvorak.com
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Mara Candelaria Reardon - D
George T. Janiec - R
Catherine Campbell - R
Websiteccampbell14th@hotmail.com
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Vernon G. Smith - D
Websitesmith.indianahousedemocrats.org
73
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Donald J. Lehe - R
Websitewww.donlehe.com/
Myron M. Sutton - D
State Representative District 16
Douglas L. Gutwein - R
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Nancy J. Dembowski - D
Steven Heim - R
Websitewww.steveheim.blogspot.com/
State Representative District 18
David A. Wolkins - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r18
74
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Robert D. Kuzman - D
Eric Hammond - R
Websitewww.vote4hammond.com/
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Andrea L. Renner - D
Tom Dermody - R
Websitewww.votedermody.com
Gregory D. Kelver - L
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Robert Kovach - D
Jackie Walorski - R
Websitewww.jackiewalorski.com
54
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Larry E. Rensberger - D
William J. "Bill" Ruppel - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r22
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
William C. Friend - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r23
68
J. Christopher Rahe - D
State Representative District 24
Richard W. "Rich" Mcclain - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Jeb Bardon - D
Josephine R. Coleman - L
Websitewww.geocities.com/electjo@sbcglobal.net
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Joe Micon - D
Connie Basham - R
Websitewww.connieb.org/
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
Jeffery A. Thompson - R
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Greg Marchant - D
Websitewww.gregmarchant.com
Kathy Kreag Richardson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r29
61
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Timothy W. Harris - R
Websitewww.timharrisforindiana.com/
Larry R. Hile - D
State Representative District 32
P. Eric Turner - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r32
65
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Bill Davis - R
Websitewww.electbilldavis.com
Ron Liggett - D
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Dennis A. Tyler - D
Adrian Leavell - R
Carrie Dillard-Trammell - L
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
L. Jack Lutz - R
Websitewww.jacklutz.com
71
Lee Ann Mengelt - D
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Terri Jo Austin - D
Francie Pyburn Metzger - R
State Representative District 37
Scott Reske - D
Websitereske.indianahousedemocrats.org
State Representative District 38
James R. Buck - R
Websitewww.citizensforbuck.org
72
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Rusty Skoog - D
Jerry Torr - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r39
59
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Tim Brown - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r41
61
James Stytle - D
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Bruce Borders - R
Mike Bledsoe - D
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Vern Tincher - D
Reid Dallas - R
Websitewww.reiddallas.com
Joseph Dallas - R
Websitewww.reiddallas.com/
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
John P. Hardy - D
Timothy Neese - R
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Daniel J. "Dan" Leonard - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/dan-leonard
Daniel "Dan" Aguilar - L
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Dennis Rorick - D
Marlin A. Stutzman - R
State Representative District 53
Robert W. Cherry - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/bob-cherry
69
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
David G. Sadler - D
Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/tom-saunders
Rex Bell - L
Websiteelectrexbell.com
65
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Dale E. Lanning - D
Tom Knollman - R
Websitewww.voteknollman.com
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Sean R. Eberhart - R
Websitewww.seaneberhart.com
51
J. D. Lux - D
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Woody Burton - R
Websitewww.woodyburton.com
72
Greg Turley - D
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Gary J. Bell - D
Milo Smith - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/milo-smith
State Representative District 60
Peggy Welch - D
Websitewww.peggywelch.com
61
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Dave Crooks - D
Websitewww.davecrooks.com
53
Ron Arnold - R
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Kreg Battles - D
Websitehousedems2012.com/battles
58
J. A. Thomas - L
Troy Woodruff - R
Websitewww.troywoodruff.com/
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Terry Goodin - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/terry-goodin?view=featured
50
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Cleo Duncan - R
Martin W. "Marty" Voegele - I
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Robert J. Bischoff - D
Bill Ullrich - R
Websitewww.home.earthlink.net/~b2bullrich
State Representative District 69
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Paul J. Robertson - D
Christopher L. Byrd - R
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Steven R. Stemler - D
Websitewww.electstemler.com
Joe Theobald - R
State Representative District 72
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Russ Stilwell - D
Steven Mcbrian - R
Websitewww.mcbrianindiana74.org/
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 76
W. Trent Vanhaaften - D
Websitewww.trentforcongress.com
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Andrew G. Smith - R
Websitewww.smith2006.com/
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Phil GiaQuinta - D
Kevin "Sgt" Howell - R
Robert M. Enders - L
State Representative District 81
Winfield C. Moses, Jr. - D
Websitewww.winmoses.com
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Phyllis J. Pond - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r85
86
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
David Orentlicher - D
Websitewww.davidoforcongress.us
Kathryn A. Densborn - R
Websitewww.KathrynDensborn.com/
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Brian C. Bosma - R
Websitewww.brianbosma.com
59
Susan Fuldauer - D
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
John F. Barnes - D
Lawrence Lee Buell - R
Websitewww.larrybuell.com/
State Representative District 90
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Huber - D
Robert W. Behning - R
Websiterobertbehning.com
63
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Phillip D. "Phil" Hinkle - R
Robin Olds - D
State Representative District 93
David N. Frizzell - R
Websitewww.frizzellfor93.com
67
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Mae Dickinson - D
Gary B. Conner - R
Websitewww.StrongerIndiana.org
State Representative District 96
Gregory W. Porter - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/greg-porter
62
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
John J. Day - D
John C. Warren, Jr. - R
Websitejcwarren@iquest.net
We Need Your Help