Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Indiana

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Indiana)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Albert Barger - L
Websitewww.morethings.com/senate
Evan Bayh - D
Richard "Dick" Lugar - R
Websitewww.dicklugar.com
84
Marvin B. Scott - R
Websitewww.drmarvinscottforcongress.com
US House of Representatives
United State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Douglas Barnes - L
Chris Chocola - R
Websitewww.chocolaforcongress.com/
Joe Donnelly - D
Websitewww.joeforindiana.com
61
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Mark Leyva - R
Websitewww.markleyva.com
57
Peter J. Visclosky - D
Websitewww.viscloskyforcongress.us
67
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Steve Buyer - R
Websitewww.stevebuyer.org/
Kevin R. Fleming - L
David Sanders - D
Websitewww.sandersforcongress.org
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Dan Burton - R
Websitewww.indianadan.com/
78
Katherine Fox Carr - D
Websitewww.carrforcongress.us
Rick Hodgin - L
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
57
Chad "Wick" Roots - L
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Barry Campbell - L
Julia M. Carson - D
Andrew "Andy" Horning - L
Websitewww.horningforsenate.com
58
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Mark Garvin - L
John N. Hostettler - R
Websitewww.johnhostettler.com/
Jon P. Jennings - D
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Baron P. Hill - D
Websitewww.baronhillforindiana.com
63
Mike Sodrel - R
Websitewww.mikesodrel.com/
Unites States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Maria M. Parra - D
Mark Edward Souder - R
Websitewww.souderforcongress.com/
Governor & Lt Governor
Compare the candidates
Mitch Daniels - R
Kenn Gividen - L
Velko Kapetanov - I
Joseph E. Kernan - D
Indiana Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Steve Carter - R
Joseph H. Hogsett - D
Aaron T. Milewski - L
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Joe Hauptmann - L
Sue Ellen Reed - R
Susan Williams - D
Indiana Senate
State Senator District 1
Frank Mrvan, Jr. - D
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
Earline S. Rogers - D
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
Brandt Hershman - R
Websitewww.indianasenaterepublicans.com/index.php?src=directory&view=senators&srctype=detail&refno=36&category=Leadership
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Kent J. Adams
Ryan D. Mishler - R
Websitewww.ryanmishler.com
48
State Senator District 10
John E. Broden - D
Websitewww.in.gov/s10
51
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Dennis K. Kruse - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s14
70
State Senator District 15
Thomas J. "Tom" Wyss - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s15
74
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
Howard "Luke" Kenley - R
Websiteiga.in.gov/legislative/2014/legislators/legislator_luke_kenley_158
72
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Ron J. Alting - R
Websitealtingforsenate.com
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
Connie Lawson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/sos/2363.htm
67
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
James W. Merritt, Jr. - R
Websitewww.citizens4merritt.com
57
State Senator District 32
Patricia L. Miller - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s32
80
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
Billie J. "Jean" Breaux - D
State Senator District 35
R. Michael Young - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s35
65
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Lawrence M. Borst, DVM
Brent Waltz - R
Websitewww.brentwaltz.com
43
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
Timothy Dale "Tim" Skinner - D
Websitewww.skinnerforindiana.com
State Senator District 39
John M. Waterman - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s39
64
State Senator District 40
State Senator District 41
State Senator District 42
State Senator District 43
Johnny Nugent - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s43/
77
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Becky Skillman - R
Brent Steele - R
Websitewww.in.gov/s44
69
State Senator District 45
State Senator District 46
State Senator District 47
Richard D. Young, Jr. - D
Websitewww.in.gov/s47
74
State Senator District 48
Lindel O. Hume - D
Websitewww.in.gov/S48/
74
State Senator District 49
State Senator District 50
Indiana House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
State Representative District 8
Ryan M. Dvorak - D
Websitewww.ryandvorak.com
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Vernon G. Smith - D
Websitesmith.indianahousedemocrats.org
72
State Representative District 15
Donald J. Lehe - R
Websitewww.donlehe.com/
State Representative District 16
Douglas L. Gutwein - R
State Representative District 17
Steven Heim - R
Websitewww.steveheim.blogspot.com/
State Representative District 18
David A. Wolkins - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r18
73
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Richard W. Mangus
Jackie Walorski - R
Websitewww.jackiewalorski.com
53
State Representative District 22
William J. "Bill" Ruppel - R
Websitewww.in.gov/legislative/house_republicans/homepages/r22
State Representative District 23
William C. Friend - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r23
67
State Representative District 24
Richard W. "Rich" Mcclain - R
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
Jeffery A. Thompson - R
State Representative District 29
Kathy Kreag Richardson - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r29
60
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Timothy W. Harris - R
Websitewww.timharrisforindiana.com/
Dean A. Young
State Representative District 32
P. Eric Turner - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r32
65
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Bill Davis - R
Websitewww.electbilldavis.com
Ron Liggett - D
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
L. Jack Lutz - R
Websitewww.jacklutz.com
71
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Scott Reske - D
Websitereske.indianahousedemocrats.org
State Representative District 38
James R. Buck - R
Websitewww.citizensforbuck.org
71
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Bruce Borders - R
Alan B. Chowning
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Timothy Neese - R
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
Daniel J. "Dan" Leonard - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/dan-leonard
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Marlin A. Stutzman - R
State Representative District 53
Robert W. Cherry - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/bob-cherry
69
State Representative District 54
Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders - R
Websitewww.indianahouserepublicans.com/members/general/tom-saunders
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
Luke Messer - R
Websitewww.lukemesser.com
State Representative District 58
Woody Burton - R
Websitewww.woodyburton.com
71
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
Peggy Welch - D
Websitewww.peggywelch.com
61
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
Dave Crooks - D
Websitewww.davecrooks.com
53
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
John G. Frenz
Troy Woodruff - R
Websitewww.troywoodruff.com/
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Terry Goodin - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/terry-goodin?view=featured
50
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
State Representative District 70
State Representative District 71
State Representative District 72
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 76
W. Trent Vanhaaften - D
Websitewww.trentforcongress.com
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
Vaneta G. Becker - R
State Representative District 79
State Representative District 80
State Representative District 81
Winfield C. Moses, Jr. - D
Websitewww.winmoses.com
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Robert K. Alderman
Matthew "Matt" Bell - R
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Phyllis J. Pond - R
Websitewww.in.gov/r85
86
State Representative District 86
David Orentlicher - D
Websitewww.davidoforcongress.us
State Representative District 87
Cindy Noe - R
Websitewww.cindynoe.com
69
State Representative District 88
Brian C. Bosma - R
Websitewww.brianbosma.com
59
State Representative District 89
Lawrence Lee Buell - R
Websitewww.larrybuell.com/
State Representative District 90
State Representative District 91
Robert W. Behning - R
Websiterobertbehning.com
63
State Representative District 92
Phillip D. "Phil" Hinkle - R
State Representative District 93
David N. Frizzell - R
Websitewww.frizzellfor93.com
67
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
State Representative District 96
Gregory W. Porter - D
Websiteindianahousedemocrats.org/greg-porter
61
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
We Need Your Help